Deep South Regional Council
2015-2017
Contact Information
Theme: "Service Through Action”

Position Name Contact Information

DS Regional Director


Directors Message

Carol M. Bullard
P O Box 9
Pope, MS 38658-0009

cell: 662-561-2348
carol.m.bullard@gmail.com
 

DS Alternate Regional Director Nancy B. Moore
P O Box 116
Decatur, MS 39327-0116

601-635-3160
cell: 601-416-3450
jmmoore@decaturtel.net


Recording Secretary

Valarie Tipps
902 W. Brow Road
Lookout Mtn., TN 37350
423-821-7289
Cell: 423-605-2616
tippstfgc@gmail.com



Corresponding Secretary

Donna Bucci
1244 Delmar Ave.
Morgan City, LA 70380

985-395-9693
dcbucci@cox.net

Treasurer

Rhea Brightwell
10112 Bluff Drive
Huntsville, AL 35803

256-881-6240
Cell: 256-655-9064
rheamb@comcast.net
Mary Summerville - AdvisorParliamentarian Mary Summerville
P.O. Box 680636
Fort Payne, AL  35968-1607

256-845-4440
work: 256-845-4121           msummer1@att.net

Historian

Deanna McFarian
3772 Allsborough Drive
Tucker, GA 30084

770-939-1282
dmcfarlan18@earthlink.net

Advisor

Gloria Blake
3616 N. Indian River Drive
Cocoa, FL 32926


cell: 321-537-8060
seaclus@yahoo.com

State Garden Club Presidents

Alabama

The Garden Club Of Alabama, Inc.
"Go Beyond, Reach for New Horizons"

Jan Thomas
1055 Mountain Trail
Warrier, AL 35180

205-647-9641
thom2ja@gmail.com
jsthomas11@bellsouth.net



Florida

Florida Federation Of Garden Clubs, Inc.
"Garden of Inspiration"

Arlene S. Rand
2337 Hampstead Avenue
Clermont, FL 34711

352-243-7103
arlene.rand23@gmail.com





Georgia

The Garden Club of Georgia, Inc.
"Sowing Seeds of Knowledge Reaps Conservation with Beauty"

Martha Price
205 Sullivan Drive
Bryon, GA 31008-0205

478-956-4735
philllmarprice@cox.net



Louisiana

Louisiana Garden Club Federation, Inc.
"Who are we? Who do we want to be?"

Jeanette Gatzman
4912 Angleton Court
Baton Rouge, LA 70817-1212

225-751-9648
Cell: 225-772-9648
jgatzman@bellsouth.net



Mississippi

The Garden Clubs of Mississippi, Inc.
"Gardening Makes the Soul Blossom"

Debby Cooper
204 West Park Avenue
Greenwood, MS 38930

662-453-6672
Cell: 662-299-8573
work/fax" 662-453-4236
coopcooper@aol.com




Tennessee

The Tennessee Federation of Garden Clubs, Inc.
"Volunteers in Action"

Pamela L. Dowd
1611 Georgetown Lane
Murfreesboro, TN 37129-1742

615-896-8663
Cell: 615-542-2408
pamldowd@aol.com

The Council Roster is updated on a regular basis and is available for members to download as a pdf file using Acrobat Reader.  Updating
Don't Have It? 
Click Here for a free reader.

To view the Roster or the By-Laws
Go to the Members - Only page
and enter the password

If you do not know the password
Contact your garden club president

For state rosters - please  visit the individual state websites.

Committees

 
Adopt-A-Park

Lynda Dickerson

Air Quality Dot Williams
Arboreta/Botanical Gardens Mary Jacobs
Awards Chairman
Pat Young
Awards Vice Chairman Barbara Armstrong
Awards Committee
Carol Hall
Backyard Habitat Florence Ann Ketelsen
Birds

Kathy Bedenbaugh

Blue Star Memorial
Peg Glover
Butterflies Allison Ashmore
Calendar-Vision of Beauty Paula Howard
Chaplain Bonnie Borne
Children's Gardens Carlene Elrod
Civic Development
Dot Mapes
Container Gardening
Amye Kelly

Convention 2017 - Lousiana

Carrie Martin
Convention 2017 - Co-Chiarman Debbie Corales
Directory Cinny O'Donnell
Energy Mary Sue Colvin
Environmental Studies School Jayne Hemstreet
Finance Chairman Rhea Brightwell

Member

Gloria Blake

Member

Juanita Allinder
Floral Design Chairman Claudia Bates
Flower Show Schedules Janan Jones
Flower Show Schools Harriet Osborne
Garden Centers Margaret McCord
Gardening Study Courses Maggi Burns
Garden Therapy Diane Harbin
Girl Scout Liaison
Tricia Mitchell
Government Action Education
Mary Lovings
Habitat For Humanity Landscape Project
Lorraine Gabler
Healing Sensory Gardens Joan Alliston
Herb Food Gardening
Cindy Stewart
Historic Gardens/Trails Mary Lynn Powers
Historic Preservation Pat Morgart
Honorary Member Deen Day Sanders
Horticulture Gay Austin
Hospitality Chairman Cindy Allgood
Improved Cultivars Pam Braun
Intermediate/High School Gardeners Margaret Fancher
International Affiliates Liaison Sally Flanagan
Judges Council Penny Decker
Junior Gardeners
Grades 1 - 6
Sandra McCaulla

Landscape Design Schools

Barbara Hadsell
Landscape Design Consultants Jane Whiteman
Land Trust/Nature Conservancy Linda Ford
Assistant-Chairman
Carole Whited
Legislation Margo Racca
Life Membership - Deep South Bess Hartley
Litter Jean Gilstrap
Member Services Julia Gilmore

Membership Committee Chairman

Sue Angle
Members
Trece Chancellor
Yvette Hebert
Ann McCormick
Mary Lynn Powers
Memorial Gardens Jane Hersey
National Affiliates/Plant Societies Liaison Elaine Waidelich
National Garden Week Andrea Finn
Natural Disasters Ann Findlater
Natural Resources Lamar & Karen Merrill
Newsletter Editor Jan Sillik
Assisstant Editor/Computer Tech Ron Bartcher
NGC Nominating Committee  
Alabama
Carol Keefe
Alabama Alternate
Trece Chancellor
Tennessee
Valeri Tipps
Tennessee Alternate
Pat Smith
NGC  Special Projects
Coordinators:
Doris Ebner
Organic Gardening Mary Jane Peters
Penny Pines Betty Spradley
Personnel Katherine Allen
Photographer Charla Jordan
Plant It Pink Rhonda Rosetti
Catherine Chernecky
Policy and Procedure Mary W. Summerville

Members

Mary Sue Colvin
Annette Stanbery
Bonnie T. Borne
Sara Lanier
Gloria Blake

Programs Lena Bateman
Protocol Chairman Jo Ann Guise
Members
Pat Grulke
Elise Haymans
Publicity Press Book Dorothy Lee
Public Relations Sara Lanier
Radio/Television/
Newspaper/Magazine
Charla Jordan
Resolutions Appointed by
Convention Chairman
Roadside Beautification
Jeanette Eigelsbach
Rose Society Liason Denise Thorne
Recycling Betty Baker Thomas
Scholarship Chairman Mary Summerville

Assistant Chairman

Celestine Darnell
School Grounds -
Outdoor Classrooms
Barbara Willey
Smokey Bear/Woodsy Owl Chairman Pat Smith

Assistant Chairman

Beth Almond
Sculpture Contest - Youth Rosemary Maulden
The National Gardener Marie Harrison
Unified Regional Project
Nancy B. Moore
Committee Members Elaine Thompson
Melainie Gousset
Water Conservation
Carol Keefe
Ways and Means Chairman Dotsy Fitts
Paula Howard
Webmaster Libby Curnow
Wetlands Carolyn Wynn
Wildflowers/Native Plants Cindy Hintz
Wildlife/Endangered Species Pat Rutledge
World Gardening Janet W. Lewis

Yearbooks

Pattie Smith

FORMER REGIONAL DIRECTORS of the DEEP SOUTH REGION
2013-2015 Gloria Blake
2011-2013 Sara Lanier Georgia
2009 -2011 Mary Sue Colvin Louisiana
2007 -2009 Mary W. Summerville Alabama
2005 -2007 Annette Stanbery Tennessee
2003 -2005 Bonnie T. Borne Mississippi
2001 -2003 Addie Lou Harris* Florida
1999 -2001 Peggy B. White Georgia
1997- 1999 Billie Massa Louisiana
1995 -1997 Evelyn Isbell* Alabama
1993 -1995 Jerry Tubb* Tennessee
1991 -1993 Eloise Dean Cumbaa Mississippi
1989 -1991 Jean Bates Villareal* Florida
1987 -1989 Marvina W. Northcutt Georgia
1985 -1987 Marilyn Carlton* Louisiana
1983 -1985 Louise Vines Alabama
1981 -1983 Betty Millar* Tennessee
1979 -1981 Virginia Lacey Mississippi
1977-1979 Ellen Griffin* Florida
1975-1977 Celeste Williams* Georgia
1973-1975 Mrs. N. P. Martone* Louisiana
1971-1973 Clara Easterly* Alabama
1969-1971 Ellen Rowe* Tennessee
1967-1969 Mrs. Walton W. Gresham* Mississippi
1965-1967 Jessie McGraw Conner* Florida
1963-1965 Mrs. Shelby Myrick* Georgia
1961-1963 Mrs. Frederick Osbourne* Louisiana

FORMER REGIONAL DIRECTORS of the SOUTH ATLANTIC REGION
1959-1961 Mary Louise Merriwether* Alabama
1955-1957 Mrs. Charles Sanders* Tennessee
1953-1955 Geraldine R. Dean* Mississippi
1951-1953 Mrs. Karl A. Bickel* Florida
1947-1949 Mrs. Thomas M. Brumby* Georgia
1933-1937 Mrs. Oscar Mitchell * Tennessee

FORMER NATIONAL PRESIDENTS FROM DEEP SOUTH REGION
1999-2001 Deen Day Smith Georgia
1987-1989 Ellen Griffin* Florida
1975-1977 Jessie M. Conner* Florida
1967-1969 Geraldine R. Dean* Mississippi

* Deceased


Members of the Deep South Region
In order to receive notices via email,
Please add your name to our email list DSREGION Online