Deep South Garden ClubsCouncil
2017-2019
Contact Information
Theme: "Plant Tomorrow, Southern Stlye ”

Position Name Contact Information

 

DS Regional Director

Directors Message

Ann McCormick
3071 Dambarton Road
Memphis, TN 38128-5107

901-353-5427
cell: 901-491-3583
ann.mcc413@gmail.com
 

DS Alternate Regional Director Pamela L. Dowd
1611 Georgetown Lane
Murfreesboro, TN 37129

615-896-8633
cell: 615-542-2408
pamldowd@aol.com


Recording Secretary

Anne Leonard
2013 E. Brow Road
Signal Mountain, TN 37377-3393

423-886-2117
leonardtfgc2003@comcast.net
Corresponding Secretary

Bette Ann Fields
105 Bluegrass Cove
Hendersonville, TN 37075-4003

615-405-7729
bette@nickelman.com



Treasurer

Rhea Brightwell
10112 Bluff Drive
Huntsville, AL 35803

256-881-6240
Cell: 256-655-9064
rheabrightwell@gmail.com rheabrightwell@gmail.com
Mary Summerville - AdvisorParliamentarian Mary Summerville
P.O. Box 680636
Fort Payne, AL  35968-1607

256-845-4440       msummer1@att.net

Historian

Bonnie Borne
4644 Stone Cross Drive
Olive Branch, MS 38654

662-890-8901
cell: 901-826-3503
bborne46@centurytel.net

Advisor

Carol Bullard
P O Box 9
Pope, MS 38658-0009

cell: 662-561-2348
carol.m.bullard@gmail.com

State Garden Club Presidents

Alabama

The Garden Club Of Alabama, Inc.
Theme: "Plant Today for Tomorrow's Growth
"
Project: "Planting Seeds for Growth in Membership and Container Gardening with Native and Pollinator Plants

Tricia Mitchell
2203 Park Place St. SE
Decatur, AL 35601

 

256-350-5277
trcamitchell@aol.com tracamitchell@aol.om



Florida

Florida Federation Of Garden Clubs, Inc.
These:
"Plant. Bloom and Grow with us"
Project: " Color Our Canopy - Plant Flowering
Trees in Florida

Claudia Bates
P O Box 22
Micanopy, FL 32667-0252

 

 

352-317-2831
cbates727@msn.com

 





Georgia

The Garden Club of Georgia, Inc.
Theme: "Plant America - Georgia's Heritage, Georgia's Legacy"
Project: Native Plants, Gardening in Gardening

Jane Hersey
488 Rockville Springs Dr.
Eatonton, GA 31024

 

706-485-0935
jhersey@bellsouth.net





Louisiana

Louisiana Garden Club Federation, Inc.
Theme" "Plant America, Plant Louisiana"
Project: The Saved Seed for Louisiana Youth, Plant Louisiana, Plant Native

Lena Bateman
199 Weecama Rd.
Ferriday, LA 71334-4510

 

318-757-6332
Cell: 318-201-9960
lbatemam6332@gmail.com



Mississippi

The Garden Clubs of Mississippi, Inc.
Theme: "Gracious Gardening, Mississippi"
Project:
9x19 - A two year membership drive encouraging clubs to bring in 9 new members by 2019


Lynda Dickerson
836 Jefferson Dr.
Greenville, MS 38701

 

662-335-1591
Cell: 662-347-3867
lwdickerson@bellsouth.net




Tennessee

The Tennessee Federation of Garden Clubs, Inc.
Theme: "Plant Tennessee with Seeds of Kindness "
Project: Small to Tall, Plant Native

Cindy Hintz
915 Grady Dr.
Johnson City, TN 37604-2940

 

423-282-9106
cindyhintz3@mac.com

The Council Roster is updated on a regular basis and is available for members to download as a pdf file using Acrobat Reader.  Updated 8-20-15
Don't Have It? 
Click Here for a free reader.

To view the Roster or the By-Laws
Go to the Members - Only page
and enter the password

If you do not know the password
Contact your garden club president

For state rosters - please  visit the individual state websites.

Committees

 
Adopt-A-Park

Wanda Copely

Air Quality Lelia Ware Johnson
Arboreta/Botanical Gardens Mary Jacobs
Awards Chairman
Nancy Harris
Awards Vice Chairman Debbie Shaver
Awards Committee
Brent Wheeler
Backyard Habitat Jackie Fulmer
Birds

Kathy Crownover

Blue Star/Gold Star Memorial
Peg Crownover
Butterflies Anne Leonard
Calendar-Vision of Beauty Amye Kelly
Chaplain Valerie Tipps
Children's Gardens Jackie Westfield
Civic Development
Nancy Moore
Community Wildlife Project Project
Terry Waith
Container Gardening Diana Mansfield

Convention 2018 - Tennessee

Julie Wilson

Convention 2018 - Co-Chairman

Barb Williams

Convention 2019- Georgia - Co-Ordinator Deanna McFarlan
Convention 2019 - Chairman
Geri Shaw
Convention 2019 - Co-Chairman
Lisa Hall
Credentials-Appointed by Convention Chair  
Directory Penny Glover
Energy Conservation Mary Sue Colvin
Environmental School Jayne Hemstreet
Finance Committee Chairman Juanita Allinde

Member

Rhea Brightwell

Member

Carol Bullard
Floral Design Chairman  
Flower Show Schedules Janan Jones
Flower Show Schools Melanie Gousset
Garden Centers Jean O'Shields
Gardening Study Courses Maggiie Burns
Garden Therapy Diane Harbin
Government Action Education
Mary Lovings
Habitat For Humanity Landscape Project
John Barnett
Healing/Sensory Gardens Joan Alliston
Herb Food Gardening
 
Historic Gardens/Trails Mary Lynn Powers
Historic Preservation Pat Morgart
Honorary Member Dean Day Sanders
Horticulture Gay Austin
Improved Cultivars Pam Braun
Intermediate/High School Gardeners Margaret Francher
International Affiliates Liaison Sally Flanagan
Judges Council Penny Decker
Junior Gardeners - Grades 1 - 6
Sandra McCaulla

Landscape Design Schools

Barbara Hadsell
Landscape Design Consultants Jane Whiteman
Land Trust/Nature Conservancy Linda Ford
Assistant-Chairman
Carole Whited
Legislation Margo Racca
Life Membership - Deep South Bess Hartley
Litter Jean Gilstrap
Member Services Julia Gilmore

Membership Committee Chairman

Jan Thomas

Membership Committee

 

 

Arlene S. Rand
Martha Price
Jeanette Gatzman
Debbie Cooper
Pamela L. Down

Memorial Gardens Trece Chancellor
National Affiliates/Plant Societies Liaison  
National Garden Week Florence Ann Ketelsen
Natural Disasters June Gilmore
Natural Resources Karen & LaMar Merrill
Newsletter Editor-Deep South Matters Jan Sillik
Assistant Editor/Computer Technician Ron Barcher
NGC Nominating Committee  
Florida
Gloria Blake
Florida Alternate
Andrea Finn
Georgia
Deanne McFarlan
Georgia Alternate
Janet McGinnis
NGC  Special Projects
Coordinators:
 
Organic Gardening  
Penny Pines Betty Spradley
Personnel Katherine Allen
Photographer  
Plant It Pink Catherine Chemecky
Policy and Procedure Mary Summerville

Members

Mary Sue Colvin
Annette Stanbery
Bonnie Borne
Sara Lanier
Gloria Blake
Carol Bullard

Programs

M. Cecilia Cordeiro
Protocol Chairman Jo Ann Guise

Members

Pat Gulke
Candace Chazen
Publicity Press Books Tove Rawlings
Public Relations  
Radio/Television/
Newspaper/Magazine
 
Resolutions - Appointed by Convention Chairman  
Roadside Beautification
Jeanette Eigelsbach
Rose Societ Liason Denise Thorne
Recycling Kay Cox
Scholarships Mary Summerville
School Grounds/
Outdoor Classroom
 
Smokey Bear/Woodsy Owl Chairman Pat Smith
Sculpture Contest - Youth Rosemary Maulden
The National Gardener Cinny O'Donnell
Unified Regional Project
 
Committee Members  
Water Conservation
Carol Keefe
Ways and Means Chairman Evelyn Ward
Webmaster Libby Curnow
Wetlands Carolyn Wynn
Wildflowers/Native Plants Cathy Donaldson
Wildlife/Endangered Species Pat Rutledge
World Gardening, Chairman

Assistant Chairman
Janet W. Lewis

Sybil Ingram

Yearbooks

Pattie Smith

FORMER REGIONAL DIRECTORS of the DEEP SOUTH REGION
2015-2017 Bonnie Borne

2013-2015 Gloria Blake
2011-2013 Sara Lanier Georgia
2009 -2011 Mary Sue Colvin Louisiana
2007 -2009 Mary W. Summerville Alabama
2005 -2007 Annette Stanbery Tennessee
2003 -2005 Bonnie T. Borne Mississippi
2001 -2003 Addie Lou Harris* Florida
1999 -2001 Peggy B. White Georgia
1997- 1999 Billie Massa Louisiana
1995 -1997 Evelyn Isbell* Alabama
1993 -1995 Jerry Tubb* Tennessee
1991 -1993 Eloise Dean Cumbaa Mississippi
1989 -1991 Jean Bates Villareal* Florida
1987 -1989 Marvina W. Northcutt Georgia
1985 -1987 Marilyn Carlton* Louisiana
1983 -1985 Louise Vines Alabama
1981 -1983 Betty Millar* Tennessee
1979 -1981 Virginia Lacey Mississippi
1977-1979 Ellen Griffin* Florida
1975-1977 Celeste Williams* Georgia
1973-1975 Mrs. N. P. Martone* Louisiana
1971-1973 Clara Easterly* Alabama
1969-1971 Ellen Rowe* Tennessee
1967-1969 Mrs. Walton W. Gresham* Mississippi
1965-1967 Jessie McGraw Conner* Florida
1963-1965 Mrs. Shelby Myrick* Georgia
1961-1963 Mrs. Frederick Osbourne* Louisiana

FORMER REGIONAL DIRECTORS of the SOUTH ATLANTIC REGION
1959-1961 Mary Louise Merriwether* Alabama
1955-1957 Mrs. Charles Sanders* Tennessee
1953-1955 Geraldine R. Dean* Mississippi
1951-1953 Mrs. Karl A. Bickel* Florida
1947-1949 Mrs. Thomas M. Brumby* Georgia
1933-1937 Mrs. Oscar Mitchell * Tennessee

FORMER NATIONAL PRESIDENTS FROM DEEP SOUTH REGION
1999-2001 Deen Day Smith Georgia
1987-1989 Ellen Griffin* Florida
1975-1977 Jessie M. Conner* Florida
1967-1969 Geraldine R. Dean* Mississippi

* Deceased

National Garden Officers and Chairmen Residing in the Deep South Garden Clubs


Members of the Deep South Region
In order to receive notices via email,
Please add your name to our email list DSREGION Online